Individual Classes - Riverside High School
Back

Individual Classes

For more information about individual course offerings, click on the links below. To understand how courses fit the academic scope and sequence, click on the Scope and Sequence button at the bottom of this page.

To visit the class Haiku, which has the daily agenda, classroom materials, and other information posted by instructions, visit the Haiku resource page.

*Embedded Honors option available (AP & Pre-AP courses are automatically weighted as Honors level)

*Advanced Chorus
Taught by Domonique Wickware-Kelly

Advanced Dance History and Appreciation
Taught by Cutsinger, Laura

*Advanced Orchestra
Taught by Benzel, Melinda

ALEKS Algebra I
Taught by Adam Hibshman

*Algebra I
Taught by McNeely, Bonnie and Hibshman, Adam

Algebra I Second Semester
Taught by McNeely, Bonnie

*Algebra II
Taught by Parsons, Amy and Atkin, Kalin E

Advanced Placement 3D Art
Taught by Grade, Susan

Advanced Placement Calculus AB
Taught by Paulen, Jillian 

Advanced Placement Chemistry
Taught by Cummings, Laura

Advanced Placement Language & Composition
Taught by Dennison, Luke

Advanced Placement United States Government and Politics
Taught by Wetzel, Gary

Advanced Placement United States History
Taught by Denney, Joseph

Advanced Placement World History and Civilizations
Taught by Beachum, Caroline

Beginning Piano & Electronic Keyboard
Taught by Dominique Wickware-Kelly

Beginning Theatre Arts
Taught by Boswell, Hannah

Biology I
Taught by Foye, Caitlyn

Chemistry I
Taught by Foye, Caitlyn and Gardner, Laura

Dance History and Appreciation
Taught by Cutsinger, Laura

Debate
Taught by McManus, Sarah

Drawing
Taught by Reuter, Olivia

English 10
Taught by Acosta, Idalmi

English 11
Taught by McManus, Sarah

*English 9
Taught by Kocian, Clifford and Meakem, Diana

*French I
Taught by Tegegne, Elise

*French II
Taught by Tegegne, Elise

*French III
Taught by Tegegne, Elise

*Geometry
Taught by Atkin, Kalin E

Health
Taught by Arnold, Gabriella

Integrated Chemistry-Physics
Taught by Gardner, Laura

Intermediate Chorus
Taught by Dominique Wickware-Kelly

Intermediate Jazz Ensemble
Taught by Eric Burgeson

Intermediate Orchestra
Taught by Benzel, Melinda

Intermediate Piano and Electric Keyboard
Taught by Dominique Wickware-Kelly

Introduction to 2D Art
Taught by Reuter, Olivia

Introduction to Acting and Theatre
Taught by Tiede, Arden

Introduction to Computer Science
Taught by Baron, Matthew

Journalism Yearbook
Taught by Kocian, Clifford

Latin Foundations
Taught by Benningfield, Allen

*Latin I
Taught by Harris, Kevin

*Latin II
Taught by Harris, Kevin

*Latin III
Taught by Kizzia, Jason David

Math 10
Taught by Parsons, Amy

Musical Theatre
Taught by Boswell, Hannah

Painting
Taught by Reuter, Olivia

Physical Education
Taught by Arnold, Gabriella

*Physics I
Taught by Hansen, John

Pre AP English 10
Taught by Dennison, Luke

Pre AP Biology
Taught by Foye, Caitlyn

Pre AP Chemistry
Taught by Gardner, Laura

Pre AP Latin III
Taught by Kizzia, Jason David

Pre AP Pre-Calculus
Taught by Bear, Chasten

Pre-Calculus
Taught by Bear, Chasten

Robotics Design and Innovation
Taught by Hansen, John

Sculpture
Taught by Reuter, Olivia

*Spanish I
Taught by Bonnin, Jessica

*Spanish II
Taught by Bonnin, Jessica

Speech
Taught by McManus, Sarah

Student Help Desk
Taught by Wickware-Kelly, Dominique

Technical Theatre
Taught by Cunningham, Matthew

Theatre Production
Taught by Tiede, Arden

United States Government
Taught by Wetzel, Gary

United States History
Taught by Denney, Joseph

World History and Civilizations
Taught by Beachum, Caroline

 

RHS Scope and Sequence